FAQ

For your convenience, our most common customer questions are answered right here.

Not finding what you want? Reach out directly through our Contact Us page.

Q: Do I need a fire safety risk assessment?

A: The simple answer is yes. However, the responsible person need only record the significant findings of the assessment, including the measures which have been or will be taken pursuant to The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005; and additionally detail any group of persons identified by the assessment as being especially at risk if:

(a) he employs five or more employees;

(b) a licence under an enactment is in force in relation to the premises; or

(c) an alterations notice requiring this is in force in relation to the premises.

The simple answer is if you employ five or more persons, operate under a licence or have had an alterations notice served upon your premise, then a recorded fire safety risk assessment is required by law.

Q: How do I know if my risk assessor is competent to carry out my risk assessment?

A: A Competent Person must have both ‘sufficient training and experience’ or alternatively s/he must possess ‘knowledge and other qualities’, which will in both cases, enable him to properly carry out the task at hand. The competent person should be sufficiently familiar with relevant codes and standards.

Rest safe in the knowledge that Flampro employs only qualified, experienced and knowledgeable fire safety risk assessors who have either served as Fire Safety Officers in an official capacity or have a demonstrable track record in fire safety risk assessment.

Flampro fire safety risk assessors have at least Graduate status of the Institute of Fire Engineers and Associate Membership of the Institute of Fire Safety Managers, but as we are confident you will receive an accurate, concise and detailed fire safety risk assessment please click the link below to see the Fire Industry Association guidance on Choosing a Competent Fire Risk Assessor.

Q: How do I know the fire safety training is sufficient for my work place?

A: Article 21 (2) of The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 states:

(2) The training must—

(a) include suitable and sufficient instruction and training on the appropriate precautions and actions to be taken by the employee in order to safeguard himself and other relevant persons on the premises;

(b) be repeated periodically where appropriate; 

(c)  be adapted to take account of any new or changed risks to the safety of the employees concerned;

(d) be provided in a manner appropriate to the risk identified by the risk assessment; and

(e) take place during working hours.

Combining our fire safety risk assessment process with training allows us to provide an accurate, timely and cost effective solution to your business’ fire safety needs.

 Q: I have received an Enforcement Notice, notice of defficiency or action plan, what do I do?

A: Contact us. We can examine the notice to assess its relevance and legality and assist with the risk assessment process. Please feel free to email or call for an informal chat.